Privacy statement

Who are we?

In 1991 the water supply service to Gibraltar was commercialised via the formation of a joint venture company, called Lyonnaise des Eaux (Gibraltar) Ltd.

This was established between the Government of Gibraltar and a French company called Lyonnaise des Eaux. Subsequently, the majority shares in Lyonnaise des Eaux (Gibraltar) were held by Northumbrian Services Ltd, previously Ondeo Services UK Plc. then part of the Suez Lyonnaise des Eaux Group. In May 2003, Suez sold 75% of its holding in Ondeo Services UK, retaining 25%.

Northumbrian Services Ltd became part of Northumbrian Water Group Plc, a company listed on the London Stock Exchange. As a consequence of these changes, Lyonnaise des Eaux (Gibraltar) changed its name to AquaGib Ltd. with effect from 15th December 2003.

Northumbrian Water Group was delisted from the London Stock Exchange on Friday 14th October 2011 following a cash acquisition by UK Water (2011) Limited (a company indirectly wholly owned by a consortium comprising Cheung Kong Infrastructure Holdings Limited, Cheung Kong (Holdings) Limited and Li Ka Shing Foundation Limited).

The shareholdings in AquaGib Ltd is two thirds Northumbrian Water Group and one third HM Government of Gibraltar.

AquaGib has the following contracts with Government under a License Agreement :

POTABLE WATER:

Potable water is metered.

SALT WATER SERVICE:

Salt water is not metered.

SEWAGE PUMPING SERVICE:

AquaGib controls the operation and management.

ELECTRICITY METER READING AND BILLING SERVICE:

Your electricity  bill is included in AquaGib’s bill format.

What is this privacy statement about?

To supply our customers with our services we need to use information about you, and some of that may be personal or private. For example we may need to know your name and address, details of how you would like to be contacted (e.g. your mobile phone number), or how you would like to pay for the services we provide you.

As we do this, we’d like you to take some time to read this privacy statement. It will explain what information we might collect about you, why we collect it, what we may use it for, and who we may give it to. We’ll also explain your rights towards your information and how we look after it while we have it.

What information do we collect about you?

The information we collect about you may vary based on what service we provide to you. Typically we need details like:

• Your name and address so we know who you are and what services you need from us

• Your contact details like phone number or email so that we can keep in touch with you about our services and your account

• Your bank account or other financial details so we can manage your payment for our services

 We only collect information about you that we need to ensure you get the best service from us. We respect your privacy and we try to minimise what we do collect.

How do we collect information about you?

We prefer to collect the information we need directly from you. That way, you know what we have, and we can be sure you’ve provided us with the most accurate and up-to-date information. We will usually do this:

• When you set up your account with us

• When you contact us for any reason

• If you complete an online form, enter a competition or complete a survey; and

What do we do with the information we collect about you?

We use your information in various ways, such as to:

• Meet the purposes that you provided your information for
• Provide you with the services you want
• Let you know about goods or services we feel would be beneficial to you
• Administer your account, including;
    o Letting you know of any work we may be conducting in your area
    o Seeking your views on any service we’ve provided
    o Dealing with any problems, enquiries, or complaints you may have
    o Resolving unpaid bills
• Prevent fraud
• Keep our records accurate and up to date
• Create statistical information, market research, analysis and customer profiling to better manage and run our business
• Comply with any legal obligations we may have

Who do we share your information with?

We appreciate that you have provided your information to us and may not want us to share it with other people or organisations, however sometimes it is necessary for us to do so.

We only share your information where we are permitted or required to by law, or where you have requested us to do so. We may share your information with, for example:

• Any of your family, associates, or someone who represents you, where you have asked us to do so
• Employment and recruitment agencies, or current, past and prospective employers, where you require a reference from us
• Our employees who provide you with our services
• Carefully selected contractors and specialists to help us provide you with our services
• External agencies like the police, fire service, or local councils in the event of an emergency situation.
• Any person or organisation where we are required to because of a Court order, legal duty, or statutory obligation

We are careful to minimise such sharing.

Whenever we share your information we do everything we can to ensure it is protected from misuse or loss.

How do we look after and secure your information?

When we use information about you we take all reasonable efforts to do so fairly and lawfully.

We think it likely that our customers know we use information about them, and we provide notices of such wherever we can.

We never use information about you unless it is lawful for us to do so and we have a clearly defined need or purpose.

When we collect information about you we ensure that we minimise what we collect. We try to collect enough accurate and up to date information to ensure we provide you with the excellent, efficient customer service you demand and no more. We try not to keep your information for longer than we need it and we ensure that the records we have about you are managed properly and deleted promptly and securely when we no longer need them.

We make every effort to ensure your rights towards your information, which we detail below.

We take appropriate care to secure the information we hold about you. We have robust technical security such as passwords and information encryption. We also have policies and procedures to ensure your information is only available to our employees who need to see it to do their job, and we train those employees appropriately.

Also, we establish robust procedures and contracts to extend these protections to any other person or organisation we may need to give your information to.

In everything we do with your information we try to be fair, lawful, and open, and we take seriously our obligations towards your privacy and the protection of information we may hold about you.

On our websites

When visiting our websites, you may also be providing us with certain information via our use of website ‘cookies’. You can find out more about this by reading our Cookie Statement here.

When you enter data onto secure areas of our websites, a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is initiated. A SSL is a security device which ensures that any data which you enter is encrypted during transmission over the internet. Encryption means the data is encoded so that it is not legible until such time as we decode it.

No data transmission over the internet can ever be entirely secure. While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security and you must be aware of this when using our websites.

Our websites may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Terms & Conditions and privacy policies and that we cannot accept responsibility for their content. This privacy statement applies only to our website.

By email and phone

If you have contacted us by email, or provided an email address, we may use that to contact you if we need to.

You should also be aware that information conveyed by email could be deliberately or accidentally intercepted or corrupted. Whilst we make every effort to ensure that emails we send to you are free from viruses this cannot be guaranteed. We recommend that you scan all email for viruses with appropriate and frequently updated virus checking software.

If you have given us you phone number (landline or mobile), we may use it to contact you if we need to, including sending texts. If you call our customer contact line, we also record your phone call, for security and training purposes, and to ensure we record the details of your contact.

Please let us know if your mobile phone number or email address changes so that we can keep this information up to date.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you certain rights towards your personal information. We take all reasonable efforts to ensure we allow you to exercise those rights.

You have the right to see all the personal information we hold about you

We’ll handle routine enquiries as part of our usual customer service. If you want to see more of the information that we have about you, you can make a data subject access request.

You have the right to stop us causing you ‘damage or distress’

Unless you have consented to us using your information, or have a contract with us, or we are acting to comply with a legal obligation or in a life or death situation, you can object to us using your personal information in a way that causes you ‘substantial and unwarranted damage or distress’.

Damage means that we will use or have used your information in a way that caused you some loss or harm which we shouldn’t have.

Distress means that we will use or have used your information in a way that caused you some upset or anguish which was more than an annoyance.

You can write to us and ask us to stop using your information in that way. We will respond within 21 days.

You have the right to have your information corrected

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we have about you is accurate and up to date.

If you think that what we have is not accurate or up to date, please tell us as soon as possible and we will ensure it is corrected.

AquaGib and data protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 governs how we may use your personal information. We are registered under the Act and regulated by the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (GRA)